florida domestic violence injunction burden of proof florida domestic violence injunction burden of proof
[…] Domestic Violence Injunctions in Florida - Ayo and Iken If the court finds that the petitioner has met his burden of proof, the court may issue an injunction against the respondent as permitted by FS 790.401, et. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- In most cases, a court has the authority to enter an ex parte injunction just based on the petition itself.