oregon tort claim notice formoregon tort claim notice form
[…] Oregon tort claims are notices basically the official notice for a public body (usually the state of Oregon) that someone believes they have grounds for a lawsuit. |, Washington Supreme Court Examines the Use of Racial Bias in a Civil Jury Trial, The Action Accrues at Breach: The Oregon Court of Appeals Refuses to Apply the Discovery Rule to Breach of Contract Cases, Millay Preserved: Washington Court Rules No New Standard for Equitable Tolling, Oregon Court of Appeals Rules Special Relationship Required for Purely Psychic Damages in Negligence Claims. Section 30.265 says that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" -- with certain limitations. Payment by a public body of a PIP insurers request for reimbursement of PIP benefits provided to an injured party can be considered payment of part of the injured partys claim, thus establishing notice under ORS 30.275(3)(d).